06:48 (GMT +7) - Saturday 22/10/2016

Biz Traveler

Visa exemptions extended

Released at: 12:39, 30/09/2015

Visa exemptions extended

Overseas Vietnamese, their spouses and children, and the spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens now eligible for visa exemptions.

by Hoai An

Visa exemptions are now available under Decree No. 82/2015/ND-CP to overseas Vietnamese and foreigners who are spouses or children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese with a passport or travel papers valid for at least one year and not excluded from entry under Article 21 and Article 28 of the Law on Entry.

Overseas Vietnamese must apply for a visa exemption at Vietnamese embassies or consulates abroad. Those already in Vietnam can apply at the Immigration Department.

A visa exemption certificate can be valid for a maximum of five years, which must be at least six months before the passport and travel papers expire. Exemption certificates will be issued to eligible people entering Vietnam to visit relatives or for travel. Children appearing on their parents’ passport can travel on the visa exemption issued to their parents.

The government previously issued Resolution No. 46 /NQ-CP on visa exemptions for citizens from five countries: the UK, France, Germany, Spain and Italy. This policy is in effect for one year, starting from July 1 and ending on June 30, 2016, and applies to all types of passports and travel reasons when individuals meet the conditions required by Vietnamese law.

User comment (0)

Send comment